Snail slime for dermatologic purposes! Probably you have not heard it yet and when you initially encounter it would surely sound odd, gross, or weird. Actually, some parts of the world are getting crazy and excited about its growing trend in the dermatologic industry. Some beauty spas with Snail treatments are emerging because of its known therapeutic effects. Moreover, Snail product lines were being developed by famous cosmetic industries to meet customers demand.
The Snail is generally termed for land Snails which are also known as terrestrial pulmonate gastropod molluscs. They are the tiny shell creature that you can find crawling on the garden, trees, or wherever they love to thrive. In the field of agriculture, they are considered as pests because they feed on plants. In France edible Snails are called “escargots” and they are made as a delicious appetizer. However, in dermatology and cosmetology Snails works wonders for your eternal youth.
How Snail in dermatology came forth?
The utilization of snail slime for beauty purposes can be traced back to the ancient Greek history. It was Hippocrates who primitively used crushed Snails plus sour milk to treat inflammation. Recently, the farmers from Chile who trade Snails for French market observed that their skin was smoother.
What is it with the Snail?
When Snails are agitated, they produce slime. The Snail slime that also called as mucin is abundant with hyaluronic acid, glycoprotein, proteoglycans, and antimicrobial as well as copper peptides. It stimulates the production of elastin and collagen, repair damaged cells, and hydrate tissues.
In addition, it could soothe inflamed tissues and heal wounds faster. It can also protect the skin from destructive UV rays. It can make scars vanished easily.
Furthermore, it erases dark spot, tightens wrinkles, and clears the skin. Thus, the Snail is one of the hottest trends in the dermatologic and cosmetic industry nowadays.